Celeste Prize 2012 - final exhibition and awards
Prize calls, Italy, Roma, 01 December 2012
Celeste Prize 2012 winners were voted by the finalist artists on 1st December during exhibition at the City of Rome's Centrale Montemartini, the culmination of a 11 month-long prize call which saw over 1,400 works submitted to a selection panel of curators headed up by Katia Garcia-Anton.

20,000 Euro prizes, results:

PAINTING & GRAPHICS PRIZE:
Winner Antoinette Von Saurma - Sendai in the snow
http://celesteprize.com/artwork/ido:153383/

Second equal Catarina Rosa - Seven Steps
http://celesteprize.com/artwork/ido:156213/

Mira Sanders - Itineraria #1
http://celesteprize.com/artwork/ido:151958/


PHOTOGRAPHY & DIGITAL GRAPHICS PRIZE:
Winner David Birkin - Pietà
http://celesteprize.com/artwork/ido:156190/

Second equal
Emili Bermúdez – Scape
http://celesteprize.com/artwork/ido:155776/

Oscar Hugal - As Orange As An Orange
http://celesteprize.com/artwork/ido:151841/


VIDEO & ANIMATION PRIZE:
Winner Cristina Nunez – Someone to love
http://celesteprize.com/artwork/ido:149467/

Second
Marit Liesbeth – One Way of Going
http://celesteprize.com/artwork/ido:151293/

Third Mario Pfeifer – A formal film in nine episodes. Prologue & Epilogue
http://celesteprize.com/artwork/ido:135302/


LIVE MEDIA, INSTALLATION, SCULPTURE & PERFORMANCE PRIZE:
Winner Jaime de la Jara - Curtains
http://celesteprize.com/artwork/ido:145593/

Second Martin Romeo – Built in
http://celesteprize.com/artwork/ido:147511/

Third
Pii Anttila - Situations Wanted – Applying for a Job in the Underground Economy
http://celesteprize.com/artwork/ido:153353/


VISITORS' CHOICE PRIZE:
Giovanni Guadagnoli – Landscape, Ipotesi 35
http://celesteprize.com/artwork/ido:148294/

See all winning works:
http://celesteprize.com/works/?pg=en12&fsv=v&pre=&sog=&naz=all&ord=datamembership&num=18

More info and catalogue texts:
http://celesteprize.com/introduction2012/


Location
Centrale Montemartini, Via Ostiense 106, Rome, Italy

Exhibition dates
1 - 9 December 2012

Exhibition opening hours
Tuesday to Sunday: 9am to 7pm.

Take a look at the 40 Celeste Prize finalists and their works
http://www.celesteprize.com/introduction2012/
chosen by the selection panel and the curator Katya Garcia-Anton.


Finalists Painting & Graphics Prize:
Katarina Blazova – Beckets and Godots
Jessie Brennan – The Cut
Valentina Cirami – senza titolo
Jessica Dreyfus – Machine of the Body
Sanders Mira – Itineraria #1
Catarina Rosa – Seven Steps
Hubard Severine – antistatic
Amruta Shah - Detergents/Cleaners
Antoinette Von Saurma – Sendai in the snow
Boedi Widjaja – Ian, Rem, Kal

Finalists Photography & Digital Graphics Prize:
Emili Bermùdez – Scape
David Birkin – Pietà
Giovanni Guadagnoli – Landscape – Ipotesi 35
Oscar Hugal – As Orange As An Orange
Lorenzo Mini – “Paesaggio italiano”
Gabriele Rossi – Elf
SHILO – The Night
Erin Solomons – “For Cindi and Ralph (the act)”
Timotheus Tomicek – look and see
Jacqueline Tune – What mother ses 2, England Oct 2011

Finalists Video & Animation Prize:
Daniel Cerrejòn – 5min Smile
Sophie Clements – There, After
Dina Danish – Type Sonata
Kara Hearn – One thing After Another
Marit Liesbeth – One Way of Going
Trish Morrissey – Ave Maria Karaoke
Cristina Nunez – Someone to Love
Sabrina Osborne – Look Both Ways
Mario Pfeifer – A FORMAL FILM IN NINE EPISODES, PROLOGUE & EPILOGUE
Swoon – Disintegration Nation

Finalists Live Media, Installation, Sculpture & Performance Prize:
Pii Anttila - Situations Wanted – Applying for a Job in the Underground Economy
ASYNTHOME – Asynthome (Transforma/Yro)
Viktor Jan – BEATOVEN
Martin Romeo – Built it
Nico Varchausky – SPEAKER PERFOMING KIOSK
Jaime De la Jara – Curtains
Mikhail Karikis - SeaWomen
Bharti Parmar – SHAG
Saad Qureshi – Quicken
See-Saw Performance Group - Rodin Reflections (in 4 actions)

Comments 2

Associazione Roberta Smedili
7 years ago
in bocca al lupo
GIULIART
7 years ago
GIULIART Artist
Auguri

Say something

You must login or Sign Up to write a comment Join